Department of Strings

Join the Alumni Association!

Go to the Jacobs School Alumni site

Jacobs School of Music Recent String Alumni Accomplishments

Chamber Music

Verona Quartet
Jonathan Ong & Dorothy Ro (vns), Abigail Rojansky (vla), Warren Hagerty, (cello)

2015 Concert Artists Guild Victor Elmaleh Competition winner
2015 Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition Third Prize
2015 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition Second Prize

Other top prizes at: Coleman Chamber Music Competition, Chesapeake International Chamber Music Compeitition, Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition, and the 8th Osaka International Chamber Music Competition

Zorá Quartet
Dechopol Kowintaweewat & Seula Lee (vns), Pablo Munoz Salido (vla), Zizai Ning (cello)

2015 Young Concert Artists International Auditions First Prize
42nd Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition Grand Prize and Gold Medal
2015 Coleman National Chamber Music Competition Coleman-Barstow Prize


Alexander Ayers - Section, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Boissonnault - Assistant Concertmaster, Charleston Symphony Orchestra
Alex Martin - Acting Assistant Concertmaster/Section First Violin, Utah Symphony
Ann Fink - Section First Violin, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Hart - Associate Concertmaster, Louisiana Philharmonic
Chao-Kai Lin - Section, Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Norway
David Radzynski - Concertmaster, Israel Philharmonic
Delco Tenev - Section, Colorado Symphony
Delyana Lazarova - Concertmaster, Montgomery Symphony and Artist in Residence, visiting artist teacher Alabama State University School of Music
Eliot Heaton - Concertmaster, Michigan Opera Theatre
Erica Hudson - Dallas Symphony Orchestra Van Zweden Scholar
Eun Gun - Section, Korean Broadcasting Symphony
Hannah Linz - Section, Florida Orchestra
Hannah Yim - Assistant Concertmaster, Louisiana Philharmonic
Holly Huelskamp - Concertmaster, Theatro Municipal De Santiago De Chile
Hyewon Kim - Section, Calgary Philharmonic
Loren Silvertrust - Section, Buffalo Philharmonic
Lydia Umlauf - Section, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Julie Wunderle - Section, Utah Symphony Orchestra
Karen Wyatt - Section, Utah Symphony Orchestra
Mariana Cottier-Bucco - Section, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Michael Waterman - Section First Violin, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Miika Gregg - Section First Violin, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Nathan Giem - Former Concertmaster, Tokyo Philharmonic
Noah Bendix-Balgley - First Concertmaster, Berlin Philharmonic
Nora Scheller - Section, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Paul Hauer - Section, Milwaukee Symphony
Peter Vickery - Assistant Concertmaster, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Rena Kimura - Section, Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Susan Paik - Section, Colorado Symphony
Timothy Kantor - Assistant Professor of Violin, University of Arizona

Thomas Rodgers - Principal Second Violin, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Veronique Mathieu - Assistant Professor of Violin, The University of Kansas
Won-Hee Lee - Section, Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuan-Yuan Wang - Section, Florida Orchestra
Zhan Shu - Second, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra


Andrew Francois - New World Symphony
Caroline Gilbert - New World Symphony
Daniel Stone - Section, Calgary Philharmonic
Emily Newell - New World Symphony
Evan Vicic - Assistant Principal, Louisville Symphony
Gabriel Polycarpo - Section, Symphony Orchestra of Sao Paulo
Jonathan Gertner - Section, Israel Philharmonic
Laurent Grillet - Principal, Calgary Philharmonic
Sarah Harball - New World Symphony
Sekyeong Cheon - Assistant Principal, Finnish National Opera
Adriana Linares - Dali Quartet, Artistic Director and Founder of ArCoNet (The Arts & Community Network) North Wales, Pennsylvania


Aaron Merrit - Professor of Cello at Miami’s New World School of the Arts
Adrien Zitoun - Section, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Andra Lunde Padrichelli - Principal, Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra
Brian Schuldt - founding member of the Felici Piano Trio and Executive Director of Chamber Music Unbound
Carlos Izcaray - Music Director, Alabama Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Lelchuk - Associate Principal, Louisiana Philharmonic
Herine Coetzee - Fifth House Ensemble
Israel Fausto Martínez Melero - Professor of Cello, Conservatorio Superior de Música ”Manuel Castillo,” Sevilla, Spain
Dr. Jonathan Ruck - Associate Professor of Cello, University of Oklahoma; Principal Cellist of the Oklahoma City Philharmonic
Dr. Julia Cory Slovarp - Assistant Professor, Montana State University-Bozeman
Kevin Kunkel - New World Symphony
Marcel Koerner - Section, Magdeburgische Philharmonie Germany
Margalit Cantor - Cello Faculty, Bloomingdale School of Music New York, NY
Marilyn de Oliveira - Assistant Principal, Oregon Symphony
Dr. Meredith Blecha-Wells - Associate Professor of Cello, Oklahoma State University
Nicholas Hersh - Assistant Conductor, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Poh Joo Tan - Section, Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Rainer Eudeikis - Principal, Utah Symphony
Robert Mirakian - Music Director, Perrysburg Symphony Orchestra
Stavros Petropoulos - Section, Cyprus Symphony Orchestra
Theodore Harvey - Section, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Teresa Richardson - Assistant Principal, Minnesota Opera
Dr. Thomas Loewenheim - Head of Strings, Professor of Cello, and Conductor of the University Orchestra at California State University, Fresno


Andres Gil - Section, Fort Wayne Philharmonic
Brian Johnson - Section, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Brian Kuhns - Section, Fort Wayne Philharmonic

Daniel Carson - Principal, Alabama Symphony
David Daly - Principal, Bournemouth Symphony
David Milburn - Assisant Principal, San Antonio Symphony

Jeff Kail - Principal, Kansas City Symphony
Jeremy Kincaid - Section, Colorado Symphony
Joe McFadden - Section, Atlanta Symphony

John McCullough-Benner - Principal, Oregon Symphony; Grant Park
Ju-Fang Liu - Principal, Indianapolis Symphony
Karl Olsen - Section, Louisville Orchestra
Katherine Olszowka - Section, New Mexico Symphony

Kurt Reicken - Principal, Charlotte Symphony, North Carolina
Michael Hartt - Section, Indianapolis Symphony
Patricia Bereti Reid - Calgary Philharmonic
Paul DeNola - Section, National Symphony

Richard Cassarino - Assistant Principal, Alabama Symphony
Richard Ryan - Section, Kansas City Symphony
Rob Kassinger - Section, Chicago Symphony
Robert Widlowski - Section, Hyogo Performing Arts Center Orchestra
Ron Moberly - Section, St. Louis Symphony
Roseanne McCabe - Section, Sarasota Symphony
Sam Hager - Section, San Diego Symphony
Susan Cahill - Colorado Symphony

Thomas Huckaby - Principal, San Antonio Symphony
Tim Eckert - Section, Los Angeles Opera
Todd Lockwood - Section, Kansas City Symphony
Tom McGary - Section, Calgary Philharmonic
Zlatan Redzic - Section, San Antonio Symphony

Other Employment

Azusa Chapman - Manager of Admissions and Student Affairs at the Aspen Music Festival