Indiana University Bloomington

History | Members | Staff | Meet the Directors


Singing Hoosiers: Fall 2017

 

SOPRANO I

Alexa Bruetman**
Sophomore
Accounting
Granger, IN
Allison Bystron
Sophomore
Choral Music Education
Chicago, IL
Claire Dorner
Sophomore
Environmental Management
Indianapolis, IN
Hannah Hanscom
Sophomore
English Education
Bloomington, IN
Jenni Miller**
Freshman
Theatre and Drama
Edgewood, IN
Shelby Rebuck
Freshman
Choral Music Education
Fishers, IN
Lexi Schneider
Freshman
Arts Management
Seymour, IN
Abby Smith
Junior
Vocal Performance/Theatre and Drama
Cincinnati, OH
August Tuggle
Freshman
Choral Music Education
Evanston, IN

SOPRANO II

Sammie Amidon
Freshman
Pyschology
Crawfordsville, IN
Emma Bowen**
Sophomore
Exercise Science
Logansport, IN
Addie Cook**
Sophomore
Hospitality, Tourism, and Event Management
Indianapolis, IN
Maddi Cushman**
Sophomore
Psychology
Fishers, IN
Audie Deinlein**
Senior
Musical Theatre
Bloomington, IN
Sarah Harpring
Sophomore
Theatre and Drama
Columbus, IN
Natalie Lyons
Freshman
Music Education
Evansville, IN
Katie Malish
Sophomore
Theatre and Drama/English Education 
Chardon, OH
Ahona Mazumder
Senior
Marketing/Operations Management/Int'l Business
Downers Grove, IL
Kate Reinhard
Senior
General and Instrumental Music Education
Downers Grove, IL
Ellie Sistevaris
Junior
Marketing
Fort Wayne, IN

ALTO I

Annie Bruggenschmidt
Sophomore
Elementary Education
Zionsville, IN
Lindsey Franxman
Senior
Journalism/Theatre and Drama
Crestview Hills, KY
Arielle Moir
Senior
Environmental Management
Bloomington, IN
Julia Ponella**
Freshman
Exploratory
Bloomington, IN
Sophie Rhoads
Junior
Theatre and Drama/Human Biology
Fishers, IN
Lilian Rona
Freshman
Exploratory
Brooklyn, NY
Haley Sample
Sophomore
Marketing
Jasper, IN
Avni Srivastav
Senior
Business Analytics/Marketing
Lincoln, NE
Rachel Staffin
Junior
Management/Marketing
Bridgewater, NJ
Emily Smith
Sophomore
Healthcare Management and Policy
Highland, IN
Carly Van Dongen
Sophomore
Accounting
Bellevue, WA
April Varner**
Junior
Jazz Studies - Voice
Toledo, OH
Julia Wahl
Freshman
Choral Music Education
Chesterton, IN
Megan Wallace
Freshman
Choral Music Education
Middlebury, IN

ALTO II

Carly Bias
Freshman
International Studies
Zionsville, IN
Jenna Billingsley
Freshman
Biology
Manhattan Beach, CA
Rebecca Bloom**
Sophomore
Jewish Studies/Media Advertising
St. Louis, MO
Ella Clary
Junior
Environmental and Sustainability Studies
Brownsburg, IN
Claire Finke
Sophomore
Speech Pathology
Indianapolis, IN
Meredith Hardy
Junior
Media Advertisement
Columbus, IN
Lynn Kanka
Junior
Choral Music Education
Leo, IN
Cheryl Kim
Junior
General Music Education/Choral Conducting
Seoul, Korea
Rhianna Mauro
Freshman
Linguistics
Shelbyville, IN
Sydney Morrow
Sophomore
Music Education
Anderson, IN
Emma Norder
Sophomore
Psychology
Decatur, IN
Lacy Slayton
Senior
Community Health
Elwood, IN
Taylor Smith
Sophomore
Spanish
Winamac, IN

TENOR I

Kylie Bruetman**
Senior
Arts Management
Granger, IN
Alex Dlugosz
Freshman
Neuroscience
South Bend, IN
Aaron Farr
Sophomore
Media
Jasper, IN
Gage Griffin
Freshman
Broadcast Journalism
Greenville, IN
Austin Howard**
Freshman
Biology
Indianapolis, IN
Drew Steinmetz
Sophomore
Public Management
Fort Branch, IN

TENOR II

Bruce Bell**
Junior
Economics
Auburn, IN
Michael Impicciche**
Sophomore
Business
Zionsville, IN
Brandon Park**
Junior
Arts Management
Auburn, IN
Sean Puent**
Sophomore
Theatre and Drama
Chesterton, IN
Reuben Ross**
Senior
Arts Management
Newburgh, IN
Ben St John
Sophomore
Vocal Performance/Choral Music Education
Rockford, IL
Jake Swinford
Freshman
Business
Chicago, IL

BASS I

David Carton 
Sophomore
Business
Rockville, MD
Matthew Creek**
Junior
Arts Management
Lebanon, IN
Sam Feldt**
Junior
Information Systems/Business Analytics
New Carlisle, IN
Richer Huynh
Junior
Informatics
Michigan City, IN
Sam Knotts
Junior
Political Science
Indianapolis, IN
Alex Miller
Freshman
Mathematics
Nashville, IN
Noah Nordman
Sophomore
Vocal Perofmance/Theatre and Drama
Indianapolis, IN
Ethan Smith**
Sophomore
Vocal Performance/Political Science
Fishers, IN

BASS II

Jacob Foy**
Freshman
Music Composition
Fishers, IN
Eli Gold
Sophomore
Cognitive Science
Egremont, MA
Luke Goodin
Freshman
Music Education
Martinsville, IN
Tyler Randazzo
Sophomore
Operations Management
Chesterton, IN
Jake Williger
Junior
Biology
Chesterton, IN
Ben Williams
Junior
Finance
Fishers, IN

Singing Hoosiers Band 

Alex Berko,
Piano
Senior
Music Composition
Solon, OH
Dylan Bodnarick
Bass
Junior
Ethnomusicology

Singing Hoosiers Horns

Jess Henry*,
Trumpet I
Senior
Trumpet Performance
Irwin, PA
John Holt,
Saxophone
Senior
Jazz Studies
Cheryl Kim,
Fiddle
Junior
General Music Education/Choral Conducting
Seoul, Korea
Ben Knoernschild,
Trombone
Solo Performance
Trombone Performance
Daniel Nix,
Saxophone/Flute
Senior
Jazz Saxophone Performance
Fishers, IN
Jane Sycks,
Trumpet II
Masters
Jazz Studies
*Band Leader
**Varsity Dancer