Friends of Music

Scholarship Recipients

Meet Our Scholarship Recipients for 2012-2013

ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS

David Albright Memorial Scholarship
Ariana Cappon, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Violin
The Robert Barker Scholarship in Honor of Patsy Fell-Barker
Risa Kaneko, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Thomas J. Beddow & Joseph W. Nordloh Memorial Scholarship
Robert Rothkopf, Master of Music, Voice 
Alan P. Bell Memorial Friends of Music Scholarship
Katherine Williamson, Bachelor of Music, Violin
George A. Bilque, Jr. Friends of Music Scholarship
Scott Batchelder, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Ethan Cobb, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
James Cromer, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Brian Falatko, Bachelor of Music Education, Percussion
Evan King, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Elizabeth Leung, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Steven Metcalf, Bachelor of Music, Double Bass
Sean O'Donnell, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Ben Rigney, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Mitchell Shiner, Bachelor of Music, Jazz Percussion
Andrew Smit, Bachelor of Music Education, Percussion
Ben Wagner, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Ben Wedeking, Bachelor of Music, Guitar 
Eleanor Jewell Byrnes Friends of Music Piano Scholarship
Hyunkyung Marcaret Chun, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Marvin Carmack Music Scholarship
Daniel Stone, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Anita Hursh Cast Friends of Music Scholarship
Jenna Barghouti, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Esther Ritz Collyer Piano Scholarship
Mai Mizuno, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Cristini Friends of Music Scholarship
Hannah Linz, Bachelor of Music, Violin
The Patsy Earles Friends of Music Scholarship
Patrick Lenning, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Robert A. Edwards Friends of Music Scholarship
Melissa Mashner, Bachelor of Music, Flute
Rieho Yu, Bachelor of Music, Violin
The Patsy Fell-Barker Scholarship in Honor of My Family
Connor Mautner, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Marianne V. Felton Friends of Music Voice Scholarship
Nickolas Karageorgiou, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Christopher Lo, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Marjorie Gravit Friends of Music Scholarship
Victor Ribadeneyra, Bachelor of Music Education, Trombone 
Marjorie F. Gravit Piano Scholarship

Armen Sarkisian, Bachelor of Music, Piano
The Rajih and Darlene Haddawi Scholarship
Kyle Brauer, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Darlene and Rajih Haddawi & Kathryn and Scott C. Schurz Scholarship
Natalie Allen, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet 
The Alice V. Jewell and David B. Mills Friends of Music Scholarship
Roy Park, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
Aaron Sigmund, Bachelor of Science
The Karl O'Lessker Friends of Music Scholarship
Anastasia Falasca, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Dagmar K. Riley Friends of Music Scholarship
Hanwen Jiang, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Sharla Stearn, Bachelor of Music Education, Trumpet
Richard Schilling-Ruth Tourner Voice Scholarship
Olivia Savage, Performer Diploma, Voice 
The Scott C. and Kathryn Schurz Latin American Scholarship
Francisco Brunner, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet 
Mr. and Mrs. Jake Shainberg & Mr. and Mrs. David Newman Scholarship
Gina Rico, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Ruth E. Thompson Friends of Music Scholarship
Siobhan Deshauer, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Fay Hazaveh, Bachelor of Music, Harp
Seonghyeon Lee, Bachelor of Music, Guitar and Composition
Arthur Masyuk, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Jacob Shrum, Bachelor of Music, Voice
The Kenda Webb Friends of Music Scholarship
Thomas Allen, Bachelor of Music, Piano
JiHye Choi, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Serena Kunzler, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Herman B Wells Memorial Scholarship
Melissa Mashner, Bachelor of Music, Flute 

GUARANTOR SCHOLARSHIPS

The Patsy Fell-Barker and Robert Barker Guarantor Scholarship
Qin Fan, Bachelor of Music, Piano
The Robert H. Dewey Guarantor Scholarship
Ashley Fruhling, Bachelor of Music, Viola & Piano
Jo Ellen and Stephen Ham Guarantor Scholarship - In Memory of Jeanne Hardy Forkner
Nathan King, Bachelor of Music, Horn
Ann Shilling Harrison and Wade C. “Rusty” Harrison II Guarantor Scholarship
Sarah Rice, Bachelor of Music, Bassoon
Aaron Yong, Bachelor of Music, Tuba
Ross S. Jennings Guarantor Scholarship
Shannon Walsh, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Nelda Christ Kahn & Jeanette Calkins Marchant Guarantor Scholarship
Ryan Kieran, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Charles Stewart, Bachelor of Music, Voice  
Meadowood Retirement Community Friends of Music Guarantor Scholarship
Deiran Manning, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Marcia O'Brien Porter Friends of Music Scholarship, in honor of Don Thiele
Marti Comas, Bachelor of Music, Saxophone
The Smithville Telephone Company Guarantor Scholarship
Curtis Pavey, Bachelor of Music, Piano  

GENERAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Natalie Allen, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
Sekyeong Cheon, Bachelor of music, Viola
Boyoon Choi, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Grace Choi, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Harrison Clarke, Bachelor of Music, Saxophone
Daniel Coffman, Bachelor of Music, Trombone
Mariana Cottier-Bucco, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Qingya Dong, Bachelor of Music, Harp
Kayla Faurie, Bachelor of Music, Flute
Nidhal Jebali, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Hanwen Jiang, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Sarah Lee, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Cy Miessler, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Miles Norman, Bachelor of Music, Cello
Roy Park, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
Gaia Ramsdell, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Sara Sutton, Bachelor of Music, Horn
Connor Thummel, Bachelor of Music, Trombone
Hannah Woo, Bachelor of Music Education, Violin
Jacob Wunsch, Bachelor of Music, Cello