Friends of Music

Scholarship Recipients

Meet Our Scholarship Recipients for 2013-2014

ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS

David Albright Memorial Scholarship
Ariana Cappon, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Violin
The Robert Barker Scholarship in Honor of Patsy Fell-Barker
Risa Kaneko, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Thomas J. Beddow & Joseph W. Nordloh Memorial Scholarship
Travis Bloom, Master of Music, Voice 
Alan P. Bell Memorial Friends of Music Scholarship
Emily Jones, Bachelor of Music, Violin
George A. Bilque, Jr. Friends of Music Scholarship
Ethan Cobb, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
James Cromer, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Evan King, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Elizabeth Leung, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Maximillian McNutt, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Mai Mizuno, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Lauren Patin, Bachelor of Music, Horn
Kailey Richards, Bachelor of Music, Instrumental Early Music
Benjamin Rigney, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Mitchell Shiner, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Andrew Smit, Bachelor of Music Education, Instrumental – Percussion
Benjamin Wagner, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Eleanor Jewell Byrnes Friends of Music Piano Scholarship
Hyunkyung Margaret Chun, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Sul Gi Kim, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Joan and Marvin Carmack Scholarship
Alexander Wahl, Bachelor of Music Education, Instrumental – Horn
Marvin Carmack Music Scholarship
Katherine Kobylarz, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Anita Hursh Cast Friends of Music Scholarship
Jenna Barghouti, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Esther Ritz Collyer Piano Scholarship
Mai Mizuno, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Cristini Friends of Music Scholarship
Rebekah Heckler, Bachelor of Music, Violin
The Patsy Earles Friends of Music Scholarship
Sonia Villanueva, Bachelor of Music, Horn
Robert A. Edwards Friends of Music Scholarship
Melissa Mashner, Bachelor of Music, Flute
Patrick Miller, Bachelor of Music, Viola
The Patsy Fell-Barker Scholarship in Honor of My Family
Connor Mautner, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Marianne V. Felton Friends of Music Voice Scholarship
Nickolas Karageorgiou, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Christopher Lo, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Marjorie Gravit Friends of Music Scholarship
Matthew Babineaux, Bachelor of Music, Saxophone
Marjorie F. Gravit Piano Scholarship

Armen Sarkisian, Bachelor of Music, Piano
The Rajih and Darlene Haddawi Scholarship
Lena Console, Bachelor of Music,Trumpet
Darlene and Rajih Haddawi & Kathryn and Scott C. Schurz Scholarship
Zachary Ward, Bachelor of Music, Double Bass
The Alice V. Jewell and David B. Mills Friends of Music Scholarship
Alaina Chester, Bachelor of Music, Oboe
Aaron Sigmund, Bachelor of Science, Trumpet
The Karl and Vera O'Lessker Friends of Music Scholarship
Chun Pin Hu, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Dagmar K. Riley Friends of Music Scholarship
Jane Spadaccini, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Sharla Stearn, Bachelor of Music Education, Trumpet
Richard Schilling-Ruth Tourner Voice Scholarship
Siena Forest, Master of Music, Voice
The Scott C. and Kathryn Schurz Latin American Scholarship
Francisco Brunner, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet 
Mr. and Mrs. Jake Shainberg & Mr. and Mrs. David Newman Scholarship
Courtney Abbot, Bachelor of Music, Oboe
Ruth E. Thompson Friends of Music Scholarship
Karen Baumgartner, Bachelor of Music, Flute
Rebecca Cieply, Bachelor of Music, Harp
Jeremy Keppelmann, Bachelor of Music, Harp
Arthur Masyuk, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Malcolm Shier, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Khelsey Zarraga, Bachelor of Music, Violin
The Kenda Webb Friends of Music Scholarship
Elizabeth Armistead, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Serena Kunzler, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Meng-Chieh Lu, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Herman B Wells Memorial Scholarship
Melissa Mashner, Bachelor of Music, Flute 

GUARANTOR SCHOLARSHIPS

The Patsy Fell-Barker and Robert Barker Guarantor Scholarship
Bryce Patterson, Bachelor of Music, Piano
The Robert H. Dewey Guarantor Scholarship
Ashley Fruhling, Bachelor of Music, Viola & Piano
Ann Shilling Harrison and Wade C. “Rusty” Harrison II Guarantor Scholarship
Kyle Baldwin, Bachelor of Music, Saxophone
Sarah Rice, Bachelor of Music, Bassoon
Ross S. Jennings Guarantor Scholarship
Shannon Walsh, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Nelda Christ Kahn & Jeanette Calkins Marchant Guarantor Scholarship
Ryan Kieran, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Charles Stewart, Bachelor of Music, Voice 
Meadowood Retirement Community Friends of Music Guarantor Scholarship
Deiran Manning, Bachelor of Music, Piano
The Smithville Telephone Company Guarantor Scholarship
Curtis Pavey, Bachelor of Music, Piano 

GENERAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Mitchell Beck, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Harrison Clarke, Bachelor of Music, Saxophone
Daniel Coffman, Bachelor of Music, Trombone
Adam Coleman, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Mariana Cottier-Bucco, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Qingya Dong, Bachelor of Music, Harp
Kayla Faurie, Bachelor of Music, Flute
Melinda Ho, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Cy Miessler, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Miles Norman, Bachelor of Music, Cello
Gaia Ramsdell, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Gina Rico, Bachelor of Science, Viola
Nathaniel Shapiro, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Sara Sutton, Bachelor of Music, Horn
Tomaz Tavares, Bachelor of Music, Flute
Connor Thummel, Bachelor of Music, Trombone