String

Calendar

Registration: Saturday, June 21, 2014, 1-4

Check out: Saturday, July 19, 2014 8:00 am - 12:00 noon

* IMPORTANT*: FINAL WEEK SCHEDULE CHANGES, NEW SCHEDULE; CLICK HERE!

SUMMER STRING ACADEMY CALENDAR 2014

WEEK ONE

Saturday, June 21st
1 p.m.- 4 p.m: Registration in Forest Residential center
 4 p.m. Counselor/Parent Meeting
 
Sunday, June 22nd  9 a.m. Auditions for chamber music placement/violins (optional)
 10 a.m. Auditions for chamber music placement/violas and cellos
 4 p.m. Meeting of all students, faculty, and staff. Students receives lesson assignments
Monday, June 23rd  Make sure you know your private lesson times received from your teacher. Chamber music coaching times will be listed on the SA Office Door. There will be faculty around to help you with questions.
 8 a.m. Breakfast
 9-11 a.m. Practice in assigned rooms
 10 a.m. Violinists needing violas may pick them up at the SA Office
 11 a.m. - 1 p.m. Chamber Music
 1 p.m. Lunch and free time
 2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Violin to Viola Class with James Przygocki
 4-6 p.m. Practice in assigned rooms
 7:15 p.m. Master Classes with Mimi Zweig and Amir Eldan
Tuesday, June 24th  Practice schedule, free time and meals remains as above unless otherwise stated
 11-1 p.m: Chamber Orchestra and Chamber Music
 2-4 p.m. Latin Music Class with Daniel Stein
 8 p.m. Concert with Ilya Friedberg, Daniel Pierce, Sherry Sinift, Chingyi Lin, James Przygocki in Auer Hall
 
Wednesday, June 25th  11-1 p.m. Teacher Studio Classes
 8 p.m. Rubens Quartet in Auer Hall
 
Thursday, June 26th  11-1 p.m. Chamber Orchestra and Chamber Music
 2-4 p.m. Latin Music Class with Daniel Stein
 7:15-8:45 p.m. Master Class with Kevork Mardirossian and Eric Edberg
 
Friday, June 27th  1-3 p.m. Dress Rehearsal in Recital Hall for Saturday String Academy Concert
 2-4 p.m. Rothstein Chamber Class
 8 p.m. Festival Chamber Players in Auer Hall
 
Saturday, June 28th  9-11 a.m. Practice
 11:15-12:45 Master Class with Mauricio Fuks
 3 p.m. String Academy Concert in Recital Hall
 8 p.m. Symphony Concert in the MAC

WEEK TWO

 
Sunday, June 29th  4 p.m. Ruben Quartet in Auer Hall
Monday, June 30th 9-11 a.m. Practice
11-1 a.m. Chamber Music
1 p.m Lunch
4-6 p.m. Practice
8 p.m. Jonathan Biss Piano Recital in Auer Hall
 Tuesday, July 1st 11-1       Chamber Orchestra and Chamber Music
2-4          Latin Music Class with Daniel Stein
7:15        String Academy teacher classes
 
Wednesday, July 2nd 11-1       Master Class with Sara Caswell
8 p.m.  Sara Caswell and Friends (Jeremy Allen and Joe Brent) Auer Hall
Thursday, July 3rd 9 a.m. Practice
11- 1 p.m. Chamber Orchestra and Chamber Music
2-4 p.m. Latin Music Class with Daniel Stein
8 p.m. Rubens Quartet and Festival Chamber Players
Friday, July 4th 9-12 p.m. Practice
1-3 p.m. Dress Rehearsal for SA Concert
1-3 p.m. Rothstein Chamber Music Class
Free afternoon! Happy Fourth of July!
 
Saturday, July 5th  9- 11 a.m. Practice
11:15-12:45 p.m. Master Classes with Henryk Kowalski and Steve Wyrczynski
3 p.m. String Academy Concert Recital Hall
Free night!!


WEEK THREE

Sunday, July 6th 2-4 p.m. Classes with Cuarteto Tanguero
Monday, July 7th 8 p.m. Concert Cuarteto Tanguero in Auer Hall
Tuesday, July 8th 11-1 p.m. Chamber Orchestra/Chamber Music
2-4 p.m. Latin Music Class with Daniel Stein
7:15 p.m. Master Classes with Stephen Shipps and Melia Watras
Wednesday, July 9th 11-1 p.m. Master Classes with Mark Kaplan and Clancy Newman
8 p.m. Faculty Chamber Players Concert in Auer Hall
Thursday, July 10th 11-1 p.m. Chamber Orchestra/Chamber Music
1-3 p.m. Dress Rehearsal for String Academy Concert in Recital Hall
2-4 p.m. Latin Music Class with Daniel Stein
8 p.m. Weiss-Kaplan-Newman Trio in Auer Hall
Friday, July 11th  2-4 p.m. Rothstein Chamber Music Class
7 p.m. String Academy Concert in Recital Hall
Saturday, July 12th 9-11 a.m. String Academy teacher classes
11:15-12:45 Master Classes with Richard Aaron
2-4 p.m. Coachings with the Pacifica Quartet

WEEK FOUR

Sunday, July 13th 4 p.m. 30th Anniversary Concert of Summer IU String Academy in Auer Hall
Monday, July 14th 2:30-4 p.m. Master Class with Atar Arad
8 p.m. Pacifica Quarter in Auer Hall
Tuesday, July 15th 2-4 p.m. Chamber Concert I -Haydn Quartet Competition- Ford Hall
4:30-6:00 p.m. Master Class with Mark Kaplan
8 p.m. Wasmuth Quartet Auer Hall
Wednesday, July 16th 11 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Teacher Studio Classes 
2 p.m. Chamber Music Concert in Ford Hall

8 p.m. Informatics Concert in Sweeney Hall

Thursday, July 17th  11-1 p.m. Dress Rehearsal for Chamber Orchestra in Auer Hall
1-3 p.m. Dress Rehearsal for TH String Academy Concert in Recital Hall
1-3 p.m. Dress Rehearsal for Gala in Auer Hall
2-4 p.m. Latin Music Class with Daniel Stein
7 p.m. String Academy Conver IV in Auer Hall
Friday, July 18th Studio Class Recitals- an all-day affair
5:30 p.m. Final Gala String Academy Concerto in Auer Hall
Final Reception to follow concert in MA452
Saturday July 19th Students MUST be checked out of dorms by 12 p.m. noon.

Other Events

  • 2014 Chamber Music Festival

  • 2014 IU Summer Festival of concerts and recitals

  • Cultural Opportunities - museums, theaters, and libraries